Citizen Of The Year

The presentation of the Premiers Australia Day Active Citizenship Awards take place at the Australia Day Breakfast every year on 26th January in Avon Park, York.

Citizen of the Year

Inaugural award: The Late Alex Walace 1978.

Citizen of the Year
nameyear presented 
M G (Mick) Boyle 1979 Deceased
Daphne Blakiston 1980 Deceased
Graeme Fisher 1981  
Ray Lawrance 1982 Deceased
Rene Prunster 1983 Deceased
Peg Endersby 1984 Deceased
The awards lapsed in 1984 and recommenced again in 1996
Heather Brown 1996  
Josie Prunster 1997  
Fred Bond 1998  
Mr & Mrs G Saunders 1999  
Paul Monger 2000  
Gary McNamara 2001  
Peter Ridge 2002  
Ron Ashworth 2003 Deceased
Geoffrey Barker 2004 Deceased
Adelphe King 2005  
Frits & Birgit Schreuder 2006  
John Weeks 2007  
Margaret Hewitt 2008  
Peter Reynolds 2009  
Gwen Gentle 2010  
Phil Furey 2011  
Anthony Clack 2012 Deceased
Richard Boultbee 2013  
Patricia McGregor 2014  
Graeme Hunt 2015
Adelphi King 2016
Meg Boyle 2017

Senior Citizen of the Year (Over 65) - Commenced 2017

NAMEYEAR PRESENTED
Ronald (Mick) Nottle 2017

Junior Citizen of the Year

Junior Citizen of the Year
nameyear presented
Ms S A Lascelles 1997
  1998
No junior nominations received 1999
  2000
York District High School Cadets 2001
David Britza 2002
Tim Genoni 2003
Robyn Milner 2004
Naomi Fuller 2005
No nominations received 2006
No nominations received 2007
Andrew Reynolds 2008
Brett Jenkinson 2009
Mitchell Collins 2010
Tayla Kneller 2011
Emily McDonnell 2012
Emily Mott-Hogan 2013
Rachael Mason & Emily Sherry 2014
Amber Goward-Bell 2015
Casseda Reynolds 2016
No junior nominations received 2017

Community Organisation or Event - Award Commenced 2011

Community Organisation or Event - Award Commenced 2011
nameyear presented
York Hockey Club Inc 2011
The York Society Inc 2012
Ride for Zoe 2013
2013 Art & Craft Awards - The York Society Inc 2014
York Branch - Country Women's Association 2015
St John Ambulance - York Sub Centre 2016
York Agricultural Society Inc - York Show 2016 2017

Sports Stars

Award presentations for the Senior & Junior Sports Star of the Year take place at the Australia Day breakfast on 26th January every year in Avon Park, York.

As an incentive to Sporting Clubs and Groups to nominate worthy sports men and women the Community Bank will make available two (2) awards each year comprising of $500 which will go towards the sporting club / group who nominates the successful junior & senior sport stars for the year.

These Awards Commenced in 2004.

Senior Sports Star

Senior Sports Star
nameyear presented
Mary Ann White 2004
Eric Ayling 2005
No nominations received 2006
Mary Fleay 2007
Megan Britza 2008
Jenine Robinson 2009
Helen Guinness 2010
Marjorie Boultbee 2011
Adrian Lister 2012
Marjorie Boultbee 2013
Sian Smith 2014
David Jenkinson 2015
Dorothy Bull 2016

Junior Sports Star

Junior Sports Star
nameyear presented
Paige Bateman 2004
Catherine Britza 2005
Catherine Britza 2006
Fraser Jones 2007
Aaron Smith 2008
Ray Tidman 2009
Emma Fewster 2010
Mitchell Henderson 2011
Jake Duperouzel 2012
Chloe Fleay 2013
Brock Morgan 2014
Connor Sing 2015
Coen Livingstone 2016


Freeman

Freeman
namedate presented 
Mr William (Bill Robinson) 21 July 1979 Deceased
Mr John (Jack) William Ryan 4 December 1979 Deceased
Mr Ray Lawrance 14 May 1982 Deceased
Mr Laurie Davies 15 May 1987 Deceased
Mr Norm Reynolds 6 January 1988 Deceased
Mrs Daphne Blakiston 26 January 2001 Deceased
Mrs Pamela Inkpen 31 May 2002 Deceased
Mr Gordon Marwick 2 June 2004  
Mr Paul Monger 2 June 2004  
Mr Ron Ashworth 26 January 2005  Deceased